Wednesday, June 30, 2010

What a wake up call.

So I got woken up at 8:30 by my grandmother calling me. There was a snake in her house! My uncle was at work, and so she tried to call Mom but Mom didn't answer, so she called me. I told Mom what she said, so she called her back and was like "Uhhh, I'd love to come help you, but I'm terrified of snakes, and I really don't want to die today. Let me call Animal Control or something!" Haha. :) She called the police department (not 911, just the regular department number), and within like two minutes two cops and two town maintenance guys showed up. Gotta love the speedy service that comes with living in a small town. :) Apparently, they had a grabber and bucket and everything. And it was just a regular old garden snake, so it was nothing really serious, but still, it's not something a 72-year-old woman should try to deal with by herself.

Also, tomorrow, I won't be blogging. Gasp! I know, right? ;) Tomorrow is the day that the Marshalls (I told you about them here) are having a memorial service for their sweet son Cohen, and some friends of Megan's had the idea to host a blogging day of silence for those of us who followed her story to show our support on what has got to be one of the hardest day of their lives. Please pray for them if you think of it tomorrow. Thanks.

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

I am not a freak!

So today I had to go to New Bern with my grandmother because she had an appointment and then she was taking me to my orthodontist appointment. During these few hours, I realized something...

People stare at you if you appear to have any physical disability.

I had no less than 10 people stare at me and my scooter without saying anything until I finally told them "I had foot surgery." Geez, I'm not a freaking alien. I don't have tentacles growing out of the top of my head. And it's just a cast, for crying out loud. So stop staring! Have you ever heard of common decency? And this is just a temporary thing for me, so I can't imagine how it is for people who have to deal with this every day of their lives.

Here's something people need to realize: Most people who have physical disabilities, or are recovering from surgery and have scars like me, don't usually mind answering questions that people have, as long as they are asked politely. We don't bite. And you're surely not the first person to ask us about what happened. It's a heck of a lot better than staring at someone, not speaking to them, making them feel like they're the world's biggest freak! We are normal people, too, and we like to be treated as such. Would you like it if someone stared at you so long you could hardly stand to stay in the room? Yeah, I didn't think so.

Sorry, just needed to get that off my chest.

Monday, June 28, 2010

I've reached that point.

That point in the summer where I'm so bored that I'm ready for school to start again.
Of course, once August 15th rolls around, and the work, tests, and papers start rolling in,
I'll regret ever feeling this way.
Maybe it's not that I'm ready for summer to be over,
I'm just ready to be able to do stuff again.
The cast from surgery number two won't come off till about Labor Day.
Oh well, just gotta hold tight.
Long day.
I woke up with my whole neck out of alignment or something, and it still hurts.
And I gotta get up at 6:30 tomorrow.
Super. At least I can sleep in the car.

Sunday, June 27, 2010

Blake's back.

I really don't feel like going into details yet, mostly because I don't really know what's going on or how this is going to turn out...
But basically? Chelsea's crazier than ever and I'm terrified of what's going to happen if Mom or someone doesn't get custody of Blake soon.
This is just ugly.
I'm so fed up with her crap.
Please pray that things turn out for the best. That sweet little boy deserves it.

Saturday, June 26, 2010

Drama, Drama, and Moooooore Drama

If only this drama that I was talking about was theatre, the drama I like.
Instead, it's the drama that involves Chelsea freaking out at Mom because she "said she was only taking Blake for a few days, and she took him for a week!" When all she had to do if she wanted Blake back sooner is text Mom like she did today.
Then, a couple hours later, Chelsea calls Mom sobbing and screaming and actually asks her "what she did to him" because Blake wouldn't stop crying, and he hates her, and yada yada yada.
So then Mom went to go get Chelsea and Blake again to come stay here for a few days which filled me with dread. Then, by magic!, he stopped crying.

And stupid freaking dramatic fakers Ghana beat us today. By the exact same score they beat us by four years ago. Grrrrr.

My mother is crazy. But this is in a good way. ;)

Friday, June 25, 2010

6:00 is not a pretty hour.

It's especially not a pretty hour when that's the hour that you finally fall asleep.
I'm tired.
I'm tired of being in pain.
I'm tired of having trouble taking care of myself.
I'm tired of hating actually getting out of bed.
I'm tired of knowing that, if I don't, my mom will backhandedly call me lazy.
I'm tired of doing all I can and my mom still telling me I'm not doing enough.
I'm tired of my foot hurting.
I'm tired of worrying why the pain isn't better by now.
I'm tired of my sinuses giving me headaches.  Two surgeries should've fixed this.
Basically, I'm just sick and tired of being sick and tired.
It's been a long day.

While I feel down right now, I must remember that God's mercies are new each morning and I have to thank Him for that.

USA-Ghana game tomorrow.  I also have that to look forward to. :)


Thursday, June 24, 2010

At least he's quiet now.

Blake has been screaming.
And Mom was the only one who could get him to stop even for a minute.
My head is pounding.
I might have lost hearing.
But it's okay, 'cause he's cute, and you just can't stay mad at that face. ;)

Good night.

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Boys, don't give me another heart attack on Saturday.

Please? It'd be really nice if you could kick Ghana's butt in 90 minutes, and not wait for the added injury time to score. Landon Donovan, you are a hero.

That game, in general, though...God, I was so stressed out by the time they got to the 90 minute mark, I covered my head with a pillow because I was so afraid that we weren’t going to pull it off and was tired of watching failed shots on goal. So OF COURSE, they score as soon as I do. Thank heavens for instant replays. ;)

Speaking of replays, there was one goal in the first half we made that should have been counted! They replayed it and proved that it wasn’t offsides, but of course soccer doesn’t review calls. Gah, still kinda mad about that...mostly because we wouldn’t have been so dang stressed out the whole game if it weren’t for that bad line judge.

And since I totally wouldn't be a girl if I didn't comment on the hottest guys, I'll show you them. :)

First, must give props to the man known around the country, 28-year-old midfielder and vice-captain Landon Donovan..

Second, the man whose goal SHOULD have counted in the first half, 27-year-old midfielder Clint Dempsey.

Third, 28-year-old defender Oguchi Onyewu.  One, because of those abs, and two, because I think he has a really cool name. :)

And saving the best for last, 31-year-old defender and captain Carlos Bocanegra.

Yes, he's such my favorite that he gets two pictures.  Mmmm, mmmm, gooooood.

You're welcome. ;)

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Rough Day

I'll talk more tomorrow (maybe) but just wanted to say that I slipped off my scooter today.
I fell directly backwards and landed straight on my butt.
I seriously thought I could feel my brain hitting the inside of my head I landed so hard.
Everything on my upper body hurts, but especially my back, neck, and head.
They really hurt and it's been 8.5 hours.
I've tried to sleep it off.
Mom won't even pay me 2 seconds thought because Blake's around.
And I need help right now, but she'll be so mad if I wake her up.
But whatever.
Basically, I generally feel awful right now.

Monday, June 21, 2010

Blah blah blah blah blah.

I can't even think up a creative title for this post.

Oh boy, I passed out cold last night. Didn't even open a page in my book. I did, however, read the entire thing today. It is by far my favorite Nicholas Sparks book. Not like anything else I've read by him. You know how I know? I laughed. Nicholas Sparks has never made me laugh before. :)

I love Blake. I love Skype. I love showing Blake to my friends on Skype.

While I am so grateful that modern medicine is able to give me pills that, well, keep me alive, I have to say, the one side effect that sucks about my seizure medicine is the fact that I am so tired all the time. Like, I got 10 or 11 hours of sleep last night, and have not stopped yawning all day. Aren't normal people refreshed after 10 hours of sleep? Yeah...that's what I thought. ;)

Sometimes, I forget that I'm still a teenager. It's when I forget that fact that it surprises me that I get all hormonal and emotional at things. This thing happened with my mom today. Lately, she's been complaining about having to do stuff for me, and then saying she was teasing. Whatever. But then, today, I went to the kitchen to get myself a drink and she was holding Blake, so she asked me to get her one, too. Since she couldn't get up, I did it, even though trying to balance on my scooter with my bad leg would hurt. I mentioned that it hurt when I handed her her drink, and she got all mad that I was complaining about having to do something for her. Well, I went to my room and started crying without meaning to, and I guess she heard me so she made me go talk to her. And I was telling her about how I feel like she resents having to do stuff for me, even though I'm doing all that I can for myself. Turns out, she's just in a bad mood because she's stressed (there's a shock) and so she told me she'd try not to take out all her anger out on me all the time. First time in my memory that talking to my mom about her upsetting me has actually turned out well.

Um...that's all I can think of. So good night!

Sunday, June 20, 2010

How many weeks till fall?

Because seriously, if it stays in the high 90s every day all summer, I am
And the real joy about living on the coast of NC is that along with the high temps, we have like 5000% humidity. So bad that you're soaked the second you walk out the door and your glasses fog up.
AND today, we had a killer rainstorm. I was sitting in the car while Mom was in Sprint, and could literally see sheets of rain both flying past me in the air and flowing down the road like a river. Yeah...rain? Casted foot? Not really a good combo.
Some good things about today, though?
We went to O'Charley's and had an AWESOME lunch.
I got me a new charger from Sprint FOR FREE.
Mom bought me a Nicholas Sparks book that I haven't read yet.
I got "Girls Like Us" (about Carole King, Joni Mitchell, and Carly Simon) ordered on Amazon for way cheaper than it would have been at Barnes & Noble and Books-a-Million, and neither of them even had it in store today.
I found out that I'm having lunch with Matt on Tuesday, just the two of us.
And best of all.....BLAKE IS HERE!!!! :D

Okay, I am going to curl up in bed with my Nicholas Sparks book, read a bit, and go to sleep. (It's called "The Choice", in case you were wondering.) I've got to get myself back on a normal sleeping schedule.

Happy Father's Day to all the dads out there!

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Please pray for the Marshalls.

I've been following the story of Megan and Brent

In case you don't know about them, they suffered through infertility for a couple years, and then were finally blessed with a pregnancy. 

About halfway through the pregnancy, they found out that their little boy, Cohen, had 4 Congenital Heart Defects that separately would be manageable, but together were very rare and very hard to treat. 

He was born on June 7, and went through 4 surgeries in 5 days. 

Yesterday, they were told that Cohen had a tear in his trachea and that there was nothing they could do.

Cohen passed away at 8:35 CST last night at 11 days old.

I can't imagine the grief and pain Megan, Brent, and their families are suffering through.  I ask you to please pray for them.  If you feel led to do so, and are able to, you can donate to help with their medical bills.  Even if you can't give monetarily, please please pray for God to wrap them in His loving arms as they try to work through this hard time.

Thank you.

Friday, June 18, 2010

Oh boy. Rebound headaches.

So last night, I fell asleep at like 7:00. Mom woke me up at 8:00 to eat. Then I woke up at 4:15 feeling dizzy, nauseous and feeling like my skin was on fire. Mom gave me a Phenergan and I was able to go back to sleep.

I've basically done nothing else but sleep today because I have had a major rebound headache from finishing the Percocet. I had forgotten just how much rebound headaches suck. I skipped watching the US-Slovenia World Cup game. Mom wanted me to get a shower and go to the grocery store and Las Fincas with her, and I said no. Me turning down Mexican food is a big thing. All because I couldn't open my eyes without crying, and even laying there with my eyes closed hurt. I finally broke and took my last Percocet that I had been trying to hold on to for some relief. Granted, I'll probably regret it tomorrow, but the Ibuprofen was not touching it, so it was worth it in the moment.

In good news, Mom said that we get to get Blake for a few days starting on Sunday! Yay! :)

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Mom, I caught a troll!

I forgot to tell a funny story Carmen told us at dinner on Monday.  She's a nanny, and this is something her boss, Jamie, told her.

Jamie's friend Heather has a sort of special needs, but functioning, 14-year-old son.  There's about an hour between the time that he gets home from school and Heather gets home from work.  Every day, Heather calls at the same time to make sure that he got home safely.  Well, one day she called, and the son picked up whispering, "Mom, Mom, you'll never believe this!  I caught a troll!"  She thought he was joking around, so she went along with it, but he then said, "I gotta go, Mom!  He's trying to get out!  I gotta keep the troll in!"  Well, here's what happened...

While the son was home alone, a man saying he was a Census Bureau worker came to the door.  He walked in the house, which is something Census Bureau workers can't do.  As it turns out, he was a man working for the Republican Party checking for illegals.  This man was a midget, which was what made the kid think he was a troll.  When he walked in the house, the kid started chasing him around.  He got so freaked out that he barricaded himself in one of their closets.  When Heather got home, she found a pile of Skittles in front of the door as the kid showed her where the "troll" was.  He had been sliding Skittles under the door to "keep the troll alive."

That may be one of the greatest things I've heard in a very long time.  :)

Got my hair trimmed yesterday.  It looks a lot better. 

It is blistering hot outside.  That makes it not very fun for me to go outside.  So aside from the haircut, I've done nothing.  And it's good.

On a more serious note, today is the 11th anniversary of my dad's death. RIP Daddy <3

Tuesday, June 15, 2010


My birthday was uneventful, really, but you know, that's okay.
I got woken up by a phone call at 11:15 which was my mom and her best friend Rachel singing me "Happy Birthday" on their way to lunch.
Then I just hung out till my mom got home at 4.
We had Domino's for dinner.
Then I continued to do nothing till Matt came over just after 10 to hang out for a little bit before he had to go to work.
He's getting me a laptop case for my birthday, and we're going out to eat at a Mexican place here in town as soon as he's free, because he knows he's booked for the next few days.
He told me he's excited that I'm 18 now because I can finally come and hear him play with his band.  They usually only play in bars, and even if you get a bracelet or stamp or whatever to show that you're underage so you won't drink, it's still really hard to get in if you're not at least 18.  So that's cool.
Good birthday.

It's my 18th birthday!

I'm now legal!



Monday, June 14, 2010

Fun day.

Isn't it great when you can have fun and not even really do much?
It was so nice to see Holly and Carmen today.
All we did was hang out and go to dinner, and I still had a blast.
Aside from, ya know, it being almost 100 degrees today.
MAJOR boo to that.
But hey, I remembered to get a few pictures before they left! 

I'm 18 tomorrow!!!!!!!! :D

Sunday, June 13, 2010

My sissy's coming!!!

Tomorrow, Holly's coming to town!  She and her crazy best friend/roommate, Carmen, are driving two and a half hours to go to the beach.  Then, they're coming back to the house and showering, and then we're driving to Morehead and meeting Mom and Mommom for dinner at Tsunami!  Then, we'll come back and hang out for a couple hours before they have to go back to Raleigh because Holly has to work Tuesday morning.  Good thing she's a night owl and doesn't mind driving late at night!  They might be bringing some guy named Justin with them, too, but I don't know.

I'm so excited!  I love my sister! And I love Carmen!  And I love getting out of the house! :)  I'm so excited I might actually remember to take pictures. :)

Saturday, June 12, 2010


Today was the first USA game in the 2010 FIFA World Cup. Soccer is HUGE in my family, so you can imagine just how big of a deal the World Cup is. My uncle is much more knowledgeable about it than my mom or I, and he was talking at my birthday dinner about how our chances against England were not very good, not good at all.

And I tell ya, when they scored less than 5 minutes into the game, I was thinking that this was going to be very ugly.  And then, all of a sudden, the most beautiful screw up I've ever seen happened right about the 40 minute mark.  Clint Dempsey made a shot, and it looked like the England goalie, Robert Green, was going to catch it.  But no!  He totally fumbled, and the ball slid right past him.  I laughed as he dived after it and it slid into the goal.  Talk about luck!  Even Dempsey said, "It was probably a goal the keeper should've caught, but hey!"

Beautiful.  Just beautiful.  We tied 1-1 with a team that most people expected us to get slaughtered by.  Poor Algeria, though.  They have to play England next, and I heard one of the commentators say they were "definitely the weak link of the group."

After the game, Mom and I have done nothing but watch "My Fair Wedding with David Tutera."  I have never seen this show before, but now I'm almost addicted!  It's absolutely hilarious seeing some of these horrible ideas.  One woman was broke and so she was going to have a bouquet made out of sponges.  Sponges!  Another was having a tent in her backyard for the reception, and since she was having 140 guests but the tent only held 80, the extra 60 people were just going to "picnic" on blankets outside the tent.  Can you imagine going to a wedding and being told that you were going to have to eat sitting on the ground outside a tent where the real party was?  Ouch. 

Here's another reason I'm lucky to have my mom:  She has an amazing eye for design, which is why I decided long ago she'll be my wedding planner.  And she won't be one of those crazy moms who makes the whole wedding all about what she wants, either.  She'll only be happy with it if it's what I want.  Because she's awesome like that.

Friday, June 11, 2010


See, here's the thing. 
I'm a very stubborn person.
I get it from my mom.
With either of us, if you try to make us do something we don't want to do, we'll just become that much more determined not to do it.

So imagine how it went when it became crystal clear that these people at New Bern are trying to force my mom into resigning.  They dangle a picture of good news in front of her face (she will be teaching again) and then pile loads of crap on top of it.

Today, my mom found out that both semesters, all she'll be teaching is English 1, something she's taught one section of in her entire life.  She doesn't have her own classroom again, after a year and a half of being the floater, when there are teachers who joined the English department after her who have never had to do that.  She's in a different classroom every period, and one of those classrooms is that of a woman who has been nothing but extremely rude to my mom for no reason, something the principal and assistant principals are very well aware of.

They're trying to make her so miserable that she'll just give up and quit.  We know this because the same crap was pulled last August and this past January.

I'm trying so hard to be grateful that she at least has a job, but it makes me so angry to watch her be treated so horribly, when she is one of the best teachers I've ever seen.  And I know dealing with all this makes her depressed, and I sit her and watch her and can't do anything to help her and that makes me sad.

Okay, rambling over.  I just had to get this all out.

On the plus side, Holly and Carmen are coming down for the day on Monday, and there's 4 days till my birthday!! :)

Thursday, June 10, 2010

God amazes me.

Just when I get to the point where I'm so fed up and stressed about everything that I'm up sobbing at 2 in the morning, God comes in and makes me feel silly for ever thinking that this would not work out.

You're probably wondering what I'm talking about, aren't you? :)


She had a meeting with a guy at the County Office of Education today, and it's quite complicated, so I'm just going to copy and paste the details from an email I sent to a friend earlier.

Well, long story short, the guy at the county office said that she would be put on an action plan in the fall. That's basically this thing where it says she has one semester (90 school days) to redeem herself, and if her absences are not excessive, the action plan would be satisfied and it wouldn't matter anymore. The downside is that it's kind of a red flag on her record if she ever wants to get hired anywhere else, meaning she probably wouldn't be able to, making her pretty much committed to Craven County (the county she's in now) for the rest of her career. HOWEVER, her friend Rachel teaches in another county, and she's already talked to her principal, and that principal said as soon as a position opens up and they get out of this hiring freeze they're in, Mom has a job at that school, action plan or not. The issue is no one has any idea when that will be.

So as of now, I think this is what Mom has decided on: She was going to have to get a summer job anyway, due to not getting a paycheck for June or July (and she had to basically give her entire paycheck back for May because they overpaid her), so instead of looking for some crap job like waitressing, she's going to look for a real job, maybe not in education. Since the action plan doesn't have to be signed till August, if, by the end of the summer, she can find a job with at least the same salary and benefits (we're losing my Social Security check at my 18th birthday, so we can't afford to take another pay cut), she'll take that job till a position at Rachel's school opens up because she's so miserable at New Bern. If not, she'll sign the action plan and go back to work at New Bern in August.

Either way, HALLELUJAH! She has a job! Considering the circumstances, this really could not have worked out any better.

Oh, and here's something else exciting, though trivial. I went on Amazon today and found the laptop charger I need for $15.38 including shipping. We also found one for Holly, because Jax ate through hers, for $21.08. AND my grandma paid for them, and my mom is paying her back, so I don't have to spend my birthday money on that!

Yay. Just yay.

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Darn it. power cord is officially done. It got to the point today where no amount of messing with it could get me any position that would make it work, so I gave up, used all the power that was left, and then shut it off.

Luckily, at my family birthday dinner tonight, I talked to my grandma about it. She was already going on the Base (Camp Lejeune) tomorrow, and so she's just going to take my cord and stop by the place where we bought my laptop and see if they have another one. If they do, it will be way cheaper there than going through So here's to hoping.

Mom still doesn't know if she's been fired or not. It's kind of driving the both of us crazy. But she's got an appointment with some guy at the county office tomorrow to see if she can save her job. I'll let you know.

Other than that, I'm doing okay. Percocet makes me really tired, so I've been sleeping a lot. Sleep is nice.

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

There was something I wanted to blog about.

But I kind of forgot what it was.
My life is boring.
Especially since I can't really leave the house much.
Something fun, though, is that tomorrow I'm having my family birthday dinner.
Looks like I'll be spending the money I get on a new computer power cord.
I tend to be rough on things.
Even though this time, I was trying not to bend the cord too much, because I had ruined a power cord on my old laptop the same way.
And yet, it still got bent.
And now it's to the point where it doesn't want to work.
It takes a lot of moving around and trying to keep it in the exact same place to make it work.
Which sucks.
Because these things are fairly expensive.
Oh well. My own fault, I guess.
That's all I've got.

Please pray that there will be a miracle and my mom won't lose her job. It's not looking too good right now. Thanks.

Monday, June 7, 2010

My Dr. Appt Today

Well, I'm gonna make this the Reader's Digest version, because I'm exhausted and very stressed out and really don't feel like talking (writing) much.

X-rays looked good.
Got my white cast taken off and a black cast put on.
Took a picture of my foot in between. (It's on my phone, and a little gross, but still cool to see!)
Getting staples taken out of my foot hurt like heck.
Can't put any pressure on my foot for another month.
Doc gave me more pain meds. Yay for that!
Next appointment is July 8th.
Then, the cast will be taken off, and I'll be able to walk again.
Next surgery will almost surely be July 23rd due to this new time frame. (Doc originally told me 2nd surgery could be 6 weeks after 1st.)
Maybe renting an electric wheelchair for when I go back to school.
Bout it.

Sunday, June 6, 2010

Blake Pictures!

I won't bore you with every single picture we took of Blake today, so here are my favorites. :)

I know this one has a bad flash, but I just love his little tongue. :)

Is he or is he the cutest thing ever? :)

Saturday, June 5, 2010


Ha, I forgot to mention yesterday that Mom and I have Blake for the weekend.
It's awesome.
And today is his 3 month birthday!
Mom is giving him a bath tomorrow and then we're gonna take pictures, so I'll finally post some updated pictures.
Heck, even if she doesn't get around to giving him a bath, I'll do my very best to post some, because who knows when we'll have him again.
Today has consisted of lots of sleep and relaxation. Which is good because, since I rain out of pain meds yesterday, my foot has been in massive pain. And I have a headache. But such is life.
I'm going to watch The Nanny until I fall asleep.

Friday, June 4, 2010

Burnin' Up

It was so hot today!
And for it being my first day out of the house, that was a really bad thing.
We also went to Sam's Club, where it was boiling inside, as well.
I was soaked halfway through the day.
In Sam's, I was sitting on a bench outside the bathroom, and some lady took pity on me and bought me one of the giant sodas that they sell there. It was sweet.
But seriously, the only other time I've sweated that much in recent memory is when I moved out of Campbell last month.
Oh, and we didn't get to go to Olive Garden. My mom "wasn't in the mood," and it would be really bad for her acid reflux. But my grandma says she'll take me to Olive Garden on Monday after my appointment. So we went to a fairly new Mexican restaurant here in town. It was pretty good. I had a chimichanga, something I've never had before. It was big, and filling. I was stuffed after just eating some chips and salsa and that.
I can't wait to get this cast off Monday. The itchiness gets worse every day.
Um...that's about it!

Thursday, June 3, 2010

I realized something today.

And honestly, I find it a little pathetic. I haven't left the house once since I got home from my surgery on the 22nd. That's 12 days ago! Gah. So tomorrow, my grandma, mom and I are all going to Jacksonville. My grandma has to go to Walmart, and my mom has to pay some bills. Hopefully, I can convince them to go to Olive Garden for lunch. ;)

And then, my grandma has to take me to Wilmington on Monday. I'm getting this cast taken off, some new x-rays done to make sure everything is healing properly, and then apparently getting a new cast put on. I don't remember the doctor saying anything about that, but my mom says that's what's happening, so we'll see. Hopefully this new cast won't be quite as heavy and bulky.

I also think I'm going to have to ask him for more pain meds. I only have two pills left, and I'm going to try to live on Ibuprofen till Monday, but if it hurts too bad, then I know I can just ask him for another prescription. I just hope he doesn't fight me on it. We also should be setting up my second surgery. Keep your fingers crossed that we can get it for July 2nd (or July 9th if we absolutely can't get it on the 2nd)!

I am quite exhausted. Good night all!

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Stress, stress, and more stress.

Oy. Can someone remind me why I wanted to come home so badly?
It seems like this entire family is falling apart at the seams and I can't do anything about it.
Chelsea's pretty much moved out.
Mom thinks she's steps away from getting fired and is sinking into depression over that and stress over Chelsea.
I don't even know what's going on with Holly because I have more contact with her best friend/roommate than I do her.
Right now I'm just praying that Mom doesn't get fired. Our family barely makes ends meet with her paycheck. I have no idea how we'd survive without it. I suppose my grandma would have to support us even more than she does now.
So much bad going on...
Lord, help me find the silver lining.

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Crappy day.

Well, on top of having a massive headache all day long,
Mom got home from her cardiologist appointment and was a complete jerk to me.
She screamed at me about everything, when I just needed her help because I am still on this dang scooter and was trying to get food.
And so I started crying, which did not help the headache.
Later, after listening to her screaming at Chelsea on the phone, I realized that that was what had her all pissed off.
I just love it when my mom is a jerk to me because one or both of my sisters is being a jerk to her. Just fantastic.
Happy June!
TWO weeks till I'm 18! :D