Thursday, February 16, 2012

Yay genetics.

Yay test results.

Yay answers.

Boo for the fact that my mother has the same (genetic) autoimmune disease that my grandma has.  Crohn's Disease is nasty.

How much you wanna bet decades from now I get the same diagnosis?  Hahaha. 

The good news is it's treated with medication.  Which means no surgery like we thought she was going to need.

Also good news is that I can stop worrying about it.  I'm getting better at the whole trusting God thing, but I still have a looooooooooong way to go.

For now, though, I'm just gonna be grateful she's okay. :)

1 comment:

  1. Crohns is tough!!!! They tested me for that a couple years ago. She obviously didn't have fertility issues! :)